top of page

Poultry Sections

The Crookwell A. P & H Society invites entrants in a Junior and Senior Poultry Competition that runs over Saturday 10th and Sunday 11th February 2024.

Section E - Poultry

Saturday 10 February 2024

2024 Schedule

 

Entry Form
 

Chief Steward: phone 02 4832 1070 or 0437 731 899

Steward: Tim Beard 0419 441 235

Judge: Sam Pullis

Entry Fee: $1.00 per Class

Entry Form

Prizes: 1st - $4.00, 2nd - $2.00

 

  • All Birds to be penned by 9:00 am

  • All Birds will be watered ONLY

  • Every possible care will be taken

 

Large Fowl
1 Rhode Island Red Male
2 Rhode Island Red Female
3 Australorp Male
4 Australorp Female
5 Langshan Male
6 Langshan Female
7 Leghorn A C Male
8 Leghorn A C Female
9 Wyandotte A C Male
10 Wyandotte A C Female
11 Silky A C Male
12 Silky A C Female
13 A O V Heavy Breed Male
14 A O V Heavy Breed Female
15 A O V Light Breed Male
16 A O V Light Breed Female
Champion Softfeather Large
Reserve Champion Softfeather Large

17 O E G Black Red Male
18 O E G Partridge, Female
19 O E G Clay or Wheaten, Female
20 O E G / A O C Male
21 O E G / A O C Female
22 Game A O V Male
23 Game A O V Female
Champion Hardfeather Large
Reserve Champion Hardfeather Large
Bantam

24 Modern Game Black Red Male
25 Modern Game Partridge Clay or Wheaten Female
26 Modern Game Pile Male
27 Modern Game Pile Female
28 Modern Game A O C Male
29 Modern Game A O C Female
30 O E G Black Red Male
31 O E G Partridge Clay or Wheaten Female
32 O E G Spangle Male
33 O E G Spangle Female
34 O E G Duckwing Male
35 O E G Duckwing Female
36 O E G / A O C Male
37 O E G / A O C Female
38 Indian Game Male
39 Indian Game Female
40 Australian Game Male
41 Australian Game Female
42 Game A O V Male
43 Game A O V Female
Champion Hardfeather Bantam
Reserve Champion Hardfeather Bantam

44 Rosecomb Male
45 Rosecomb Female
46 Pekin Black Male
47 Pekin Black Female
48 Pekin A O C Male
49 Pekin A O C Female
50 Wyandotte White Male
51 Wyandotte White Female
52 Wyandotte A O C Male
53 Wyandotte A O C Female
54 Leghorn White Male
55 Leghorn White Female
56 Leghorn A O C Male
57 Leghorn A O C Female
58 Australorp Male
59 Australorp Female
60 Rhode Island Red Male
61 Rhode Island Red Female
62 Langshan Male
63 Langshan Female
64 A O V Softfeather Male
65 A O V Softfeather Female
Champion Softfeather Bantam
Reserve Champion Softfeather Bantam
Waterfowl

66 Muscovy Male
67 Muscovy Female
68 Indian Runner Male
69 Indian Runner Female
70 Mallard Male
71 Mallard Female
72 Call Male
73 Call Female
74 AOV Male
75 AOV Female
Champion Waterfowl
Reserve Champion Waterfowl
Reserve Grand Champion Bird of Show
Grand Champion Bird of Show
Eligibility is dependent on agreed attendance at the judging for the Kevin “Dusty” Coves Trophy at approximately 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Sunday 11 February 2024 on the lawn in front of the bar.


Major Awards
Champion Bird of Show $50 donated by M.D. & J.J. Anderson
Champion Softfeather Bantam Leon Campbell Memorial $20.00 donated by the Campbell Family
Champion Hardfeather Bantam  $20.00 donated by Kim George
Champion Softfeather Large $20 donated by Goulburn Poultry Fanciers Society
Champion Hardfeather Large $20 donated by Goulburn Poultry Fanciers Society
Champion Waterfowl $20 donated by Goulburn Poultry Fanciers Society
Winner of Largest Class $10.00 donated by Kim George
Best Bird in A O V Classes $10 donated by Goulburn Poultry Fanciers Society
Best Cock $25
Best Hen $25
Best Cockerel $25
Best Pullet $25
$100 Donated by M.D. & J.J. Anderson.


All Reserve Champions
Bag of Feed donated by Laggan Grain Shed

bottom of page