Poultry Sections

The Crookwell A. P & H Society invites entrants in a Junior and Senior Poultry Competition that runs over Saturday 13th and Sunday 14th February 2021.

Section E - Poultry

Saturday 12 February 2022

 

Download the schedule 
 

Chief Steward: Kim George - phone 02 4832 1070

Steward: Tim Beard

Judge: Dale Ashton

Entry Fee: $1.00 per Class

Prizes: 1st - $4.00

2nd - $2.00

 

  • All Birds to be penned by 9:00 am

  • All Birds will be watered ONLY

  • Every possible care will be taken

 

Large Fowl

  1. Rhode Island Red Male

  2. Rhode Island Red Female

  3. Australorp Male

  4. Australorp Female

  5. Langshan Male

  6. Langshan Female

  7. Leghorn A C Male

  8. Leghorn A C Female

  9. Wyandotte A C Male

  10. Wyandotte A C Female

  11. Silky A C Male

  12. Silky A C Female

  13. A O V Heavy Breed Male

  14. A O V Heavy Breed Female

  15. A O V Light Breed Male

  16. A O V Light Breed Female

Champion Softfeather Large

Reserve Champion Softfeather Large

  1. O E G Black Red Male                

  2. O E G Partridge, Female

  3. O E G Clay or Wheaten, Female

  4. O E G / A O C Male

  5. O E G / A O C Female

  6. Game A O V Male

  7. Game A O V Female​​

Champion Hardfeather Large

Reserve Champion Hardfeather Large

Bantam

  1. Modern Game Black Red Male

  2. Modern Game Partridge Clay or Wheaten Female

  3. Modern Game Pile Male

  4. Modern Game Pile Female

  5. Modern Game A O C Male

  6. Modern Game A O C Female

  7. O E G Black Red Male

  8. O E G Partridge Clay or Wheaten Female

  9. O E G Spangle Male

  10. O E G Spangle Female

  11. O E G Duckwing Male

  12. O E G Duckwing Female

  13. O E G / A O C Male

  14. O E G / A O C Female

  15. Indian Game Male

  16. Indian Game Female

  17. Australian Game Male

  18. Australian Game Female

  19. Game A O V Male

  20. Game A O V Female

Champion Hardfeather Bantam

Reserve Champion Hardfeather Bantam

  1. Rosecomb Male

  2. Rosecomb Female

  3. Pekin Black Male

  4. Pekin Black Female

  5. Pekin A O C Male

  6. Pekin A O C Female

  7. Wyandotte White Male

  8. Wyandotte White Female

  9. Wyandotte A O C Male

  10. Wyandotte A O C Female

  11. Leghorn White Male

  12. Leghorn White Female

  13. Leghorn A O C Male

  14. Leghorn A O C Female

  15. Australorp Male

  16. Australorp Female

  17. Rhode Island Red Male

  18. Rhode Island Red Female

  19. Langshan Male

  20. Langshan Female

  21. A O V Softfeather Male

  22. A O V Softfeather Female

Champion Softfeather Bantam

Reserve Champion Softfeather Bantam

Waterfowl

  1. Muscovy Male

  2. Muscovy Female

  3. Indian Runner Male

  4. Indian Runner Female

  5. Mallard Male

  6. Mallard Female

  7. Call Male

  8. Call Female

  9. AOV Male

  10. AOV Female

Champion Waterfowl

Reserve Champion Waterfowl

Reserve Grand Champion Bird of Show

 

Grand Champion Bird of Show

Eligibility is dependent on agreed attendance at the judging for the Kevin “Dusty” Coves Trophy  at approximately 1:30 pm - 2:00 pm Sunday 13 February 2022 on the lawn in front of the bar
 

Major Awards

Champion Bird of Show

trophy donated by Craig George

Champion Softfeather Bantam

Leon Campbell Memorial

$20.00 donated by the Campbell Family

Champion Hardfeather Bantam 

$20.00 donated by Kim George

Champion Softfeather Large

$20 donated by Goulburn Poultry Fanciers Society

Champion Hardfeather Large

$20 donated by Goulburn Poultry Fanciers Society

Champion Waterfowl

$20 donated by Goulburn Poultry Fanciers Society

Winner of Largest Class

$10.00 donated by Kim George

Best Bird in A O V Classes

$10 donated by Goulburn Poultry Fanciers Society

Best White Bird in Show

Doug and Jean Banfield Memorial

trophy donated by Peter & Lois Banfield

 

All Reserve Champions

Bag of Feed donated by Laggan Grain Shed
 

Sunday 13 February 2022

 

Junior Section - under 16 Years

Steward: Kim George - phone 02 4832 1070

Judge: Dale Ashton

Entry Fee: $0.50 per Class

Prizes: 1st - $2.00

2nd - $1.00

 

  • All Birds to be penned by 9:00 am

  • All Birds will be watered ONLY

  • Every possible care will be taken

 

  1. Large Red Male

  2. Large Red Female

  3. Large Black Male

  4. Large Black Female

  5. Large White Male

  6. Large White Female

  7. Bantam Red Male

  8. Bantam Red Female

  9. Bantam Black Male

  10. Bantam Black Female

  11. Bantam White Male

  12. Bantam White Female

  13. Crossbred Male

  14. Crossbred Female

  15. Any variety of Duck Male

  16. Any variety of Duck Female

  17. Any other Variety

Champion Bird